Saturday, August 30, 2008

Cedar City fun!

We went to Cedar City last weekend to go to the Shakespearean Festival! It's my FAVORITE thing! We try to go every year -- and it's the highlight of my year, seriously! This year we went with my mom, dad and Aunt Janet (she came down from Washington just to go! So fun!). My mom and Steve traded turns watching Gray -- they don't let babies in to the plays. I was lucky, though -- I got to see 4 plays! Fiddler on the Roof (probably my favorite this year!), Two Gentlemen of Verona (very good, very funny -- the dog was the best part!), School for Wives (good, but a little long-winded and wordy in parts), and Taming of the Shrew (my all-time favorite Shakespeare play, but the lady playing Kate really bugged me! So that kind of ruined it for me :P) It was so much fun -- thanks Mom for everything!! Here are some pics from the trip:

Cute Baby Gray in the bed! He looks so little! But he's getting SO big! He is now 19#6 oz! And he's only 6 months old! My mom says I was only 16 lbs when I was TWO YEARS old! Wow, how big is this kid gonna get?!

Cute little shy smile! :)

Playing with the mirror! I LOVE that his hair is long enough for me to style now!! So cute!

Posing with Daddy! My two favorite boys in the world!!

We went to Cedar Breaks while we were down there, too! Here we are off-roading through the meadow. Can I just say that I LOVE my Bugaboo stroller?! It handled it SO well!! And Gray didn't seem to mind all the bumps and rocks -- gotta love the shocks on that thing! This is Gray, me, my momma, Aunt Janet, and my dad -- Steve is taking the picture.

So not cute of me, but look at that gorgeous redrock! My favorite!

We had to get a family picture of us all in our stylish shades! Hehe! And we're all wearing blue, too! I promise we didn't plan that!!

While we were there at Cedar Breaks, they released a rehabbed golden eagle back into the wild! It was so cool to see! The eagle was gorgeous -- and huge!

We got Grayson this adorable T-shirt -- you can't really see it, but it says "To Cry, or Not To Cry"! Haha I love it!!!

We also bought Gray this cutest dragon -- it has the sweetest little face!

Swimming in the hotel pool -- Grayson is such a fish -- so like his Dad -- he loves the water! He stayed in there for a good hour at least -- splashing and kicking and squealing! So much fun!

Monday, August 11, 2008

Random Pictures Post

Here's some new pics of baby Gray! Enjoy!

Grayson wiggles SO much in his sleep! Sometimes we find him in the weirdest positions! I think he's going to be like my sister Sarah (she talks/laughs/walks, etc. in her sleep)

"Ahhhh, I'm so full!"
My big boy -- sitting up by himself -- in Daddy's favorite Justice League shirt! Doesn't he look more like a little boy than a baby?! Oh goodness he's getting too big too fast!!!

Steve found Gray sitting up in his swing, thought it was funny, and took pictures. The swing was still moving! Worries me a bit!!!

Kisses from Ollie! Ewwww, but sweet! :)

Playing blocks with Daddy -- this is what we call Grayson's "turtle face"! hehe

Trying to eat the whole block. And Steve is encouraging this. What's with dads and trying to get their sons to take the biggest bites possible? My dad does that with my brother, too!

Look at my sweet boy! Oh, so very cute!!!! I know you're all jealous! ;)

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Bathie Time!!!

Grayson has officially outgrown his baby bathtub! So we had bath time in the sink today! Gray always loves bath time, but he thought this was an especially fun adventure, since he got to sit up, and that meant much more room for splashing!!!!!

Look at his beautiful eyes! And those eyelashes! So sweet!

Fascinated by the water!

Concentrating so very hard!

Here's an action shot of the splashing! See all the water droplets flying everywhere? And the mini-wave he made :)

Here's the evidence that Gray has gotten too big for his baby bath! This is his first bath...

...And this was him today! What a big boy!! So cute!

Big smiles! I LOVE BATHIE TIME :) !!! hehe


We finally 'gave in' and gave baby Gray some rice cereal. I've been planning to not give him any kind of food until he's 6 months old (AAP says it's best to exclusively breastfeed until 6 months), BUT he's 5 1/2 months (close enough, right?!) and he's just so darn interested in everyone else's food! So I figured we'd at least try a little! He was quite funny with it -- he'd take it okay, and then just sort of play with it with his tongue! Silly boy! But he didn't really spit any out, so there's hope!

Okay, don't look at me in this next picture -- utterly hideous! -- but look how cute Grayson is -- look at those cheeks!! hehe (his leg looks broken or something, doesn't it?! What a weird angle......)
"Not sure I like this..."

"Finger-lickin' good!"

He didn't really eat much, and he won't eat the cereal if he's hungry, but I think I'm calling it a success! I can't really imagine it's all that tasty, but who knows. I'm not trying it out! But yay for my big boy for trying new things :) !!

Monday, August 4, 2008

Tagged AGAIN!!! :)

The Rules:
• Link the person(s) who tagged you.
• Mention the rules on your blog.
• Tell about 6 unspectacular quirks of yours. (UNSPECTACULAR? why not?!)
• Tag 6 fellow bloggers by linking them.
• Leave a comment on each of the tagged blogger’s blogs letting them know they’ve been tagged

1- I can't go to sleep before midnight. Seriously. It's a physical impossibility. Even if I got 2 hours of sleep the night before. Just can't do it! I'll toss and turn until then if I try to go to bed earlier!

2- I'm still afraid of the dark -- I have to turn the light on even if I'm just in the room for a few seconds or just passing through -- yes, I'm a wuss.

3- I can't stand spit -- guys that spit (or I guess girls, too!) totally gross me out! I really turned I guy down in high school when he asked me out -- just cuz he spit in front of me! Give me blood and guts any day over spit. Blllleck!!

4- I HATE any movie/TV show that shows an animal dying. Even if it's been an amazingly good movie before that, I will hate it after that, and will often turn it off right then and not watch the end. Even if it's a National Geographic program -- yes I KNOW it's part of nature, but do we really have to see it?! I don't even care if it shows PEOPLE dying -- just not animals!! I'm a softy!

5- I chew the popcorn kernels during movies. I used to chew my nails, but I rid myself of that habit! So during the intense/scary moments, I have to do something, so I chew the popcorn kernels! And often enjoy them more than the regular pieces!!

6- Sometimes I blame my toots on the baby!!!! Hahahahaha!!!

I tag:
- Sarah (I like reading your tags!!)
- Harmony
- Hannah
- Tracey
- Bex (you haven't done this one have you?!)
- Cassi
and everyone else that wants to do this one! It's actually kind of a fun one!! (Thanks for the tag, Em!)

Breaking Dawn is AWESOME!

I just finished the last book in the Twilight series, and I have to say, I seriously didn't see it coming! I thought I knew exactly what this book was gonna be like, but whoa was I wrong!! Well, I was right about some things, of course! :) But WOW. My jaw literally dropped in places! AWESOME! I loved it! Yay for Twilight!!!! Anybody else wish they were a vampire?! ;)